Compare · 2 of 43 tracked · updated Aug 29, 2026

GoClaw vs. Hermes Agent

tinted rows differ across the selection — neutral rows matchGoClaw vs OpenClawHermes Agent vs OpenClaw

GoClaw

Hermes Agent

Pick
Stars3.6k238k
Memory15 MB80 MB
LanguageGoPython
LicenseNOASSERTIONMIT
Last commitAug 27, 2026Aug 29, 2026
Release cadence~2 days~6 days
Sentiment62 / 10082 / 100
Security score82 / 10072 / 100

Verdict

GoClaw · Good ConfidenceHermes Agent · High Confidence

Hermes Agent has the stronger current case.

Useful guidance with a reasonable evidence base behind it. AI decision layer last reviewed Aug 24, 2026. AI decision layer last reviewed Aug 24, 2026.

Choose GoClaw if

  • you specifically need teams deploying multi-tenant ai agent platforms
  • you specifically need operators wanting a single go binary with postgresql

Neither if

Nothing in the current evidence rules both of them out.

Choose Hermes Agent if

  • you need clearer onboarding and stronger maturity signals
  • you depend on integrations, skills, or extension headroom
  • you specifically need users wanting an always-on agent reachable via telegram/discord/slack

Decision layer

These rows combine measured repo signals with structured AI fields when available. When the structured fields are still empty, the fallback is repo evidence — made visible via the source tag.

Setup DifficultyModerate setupModerate setup

How much friction you absorb during onboarding and day-one deployment.

Close call

Structured field says setup is manageable but not instant.

AI field

Structured field says setup is manageable but not instant.

AI field

Privacy PostureMixed postureMixed posture

Whether the defaults look safer for local, sensitive, or regulated workflows.

Close call

Structured field says privacy depends on configuration choices.

AI field

Structured field says privacy depends on configuration choices.

AI field

Cloud DependencyOptional cloudOptional cloud

How much the product appears to rely on hosted services or external APIs.

Close call

Structured field says cloud use is a choice, not a hard requirement.

AI field

Structured field says cloud use is a choice, not a hard requirement.

AI field

Docs QualityDeveloping signalsStronger signals

An estimate based on release cadence, narrative depth, and public maturity signals.

Hermes Agent leads

There is enough public context to onboard, but not premium certainty.

Repo fallback

Estimated from maturity, public traction, and recent release activity.

Repo fallback

Team FitTeam-readyTeam-ready

Whether the workflow looks more solo-first or ready for shared operations.

Close call

Structured field says multi-user workflows are supported.

AI field

Structured field says multi-user workflows are supported.

AI field

Plugin MaturityEmerging ecosystemStrong ecosystem

How much extension, skill, or integration headroom is visible today.

Hermes Agent leads

Structured field says integrations are promising but still growing.

AI field

Structured field says extensions and integrations are mature.

AI field

Operational RiskManaged riskManaged risk

How much hardening and monitoring you are likely to own after launch.

Close call

Structured field says operations still need active oversight.

AI field

Structured field says operations still need active oversight.

AI field

Nominate a clone

Add a new Claw

Paste a GitHub repository and tell us why it belongs on the tracker.

Opens a prefilled issue on GitHub — every nomination is public. Comfortable with a PR? Adding the repo to projects.json is faster.